
Stellenbosch · wedding venue
Damarakloof
A 200-year-old working farm on the R304 near Muldersvlei with a Farm Barn for 160 guests, a garden chapel among the vineyards and two farm guesthouses.
- Capacity
- Up to 160 guests
Wedding Venues · Stellenbosch
Stellenbosch has more wedding venues than any other Winelands town, from 300-year-old Cape Dutch estates to modern hilltop venues. This page compares them on the things that change your budget: capacity, starting price, beds on site, catering rules and what happens if it rains.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 200-year-old working farm on the R304 near Muldersvlei with a Farm Barn for 160 guests, a garden chapel among the vineyards and two farm guesthouses.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A secluded Bottelary Hills estate off Fischer Road with the air-conditioned Cap Classique reception venue for 120 guests, a vine-covered pergola for ceremonies and two guest villas.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
An exclusive-use Cape Dutch farm on the R304 with 16 guest rooms, a historic werf and reflection pond, a barn for indoor receptions and lawns for up to 150 guests.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A Bottelary Hills estate about 20 minutes from Cape Town with an open-air White Garden for ceremonies and a Grand Hall for up to 250 guests. Standard inclusions cover tables, chairs and waiter service for 100.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 1694 farm on the Simonsberg slopes with a thatched venue beside a mountain stream, in-house catering, garden ceremonies under oaks and accommodation for 30.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A modern venue on Fransmanskraal farm in the Devonvale area with an indoor reception space for about 160, a covered open-air Habitat as the rain plan, in-house catering and rooms for 14.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 300-year-old estate at the mouth of the Jonkershoek Valley with a Cape Dutch manor house, oak-lined driveway and a hotel on the property. Lawns take up to 250 guests and the air-conditioned Cellar Hall seats about 150.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A boutique 14-hectare estate in the Banghoek Valley that hosts one wedding at a time, with an all-white reception room, open-air courtyard and guest accommodation ranging from cottages to a manor house.
Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A family-owned estate on the R304 just outside Stellenbosch with a 1774 homestead, a chapel for 170 and a cellar that takes 120 to 300 guests. Catering is in-house.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 1786 Cape Dutch homestead on Annandale Road with garden ceremonies, indoor ballrooms, in-house banqueting and five-star guest rooms on the estate.
Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A restored homestead below the Simonsberg with an on-site chapel, garden venues for up to 120 guests and boutique accommodation in the manor house.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A Banghoek Valley estate below the Simonsberg with its own chapel, the Oak Room for receptions and a country lodge within walking distance of the venue.
Twelve Stellenbosch venues are listed here. Published prices are rare, so treat the table as a starting point and send your date and guest count to the venues that fit. For context, Bridebook's 2025 Stellenbosch figures put venue hire from about R40 000, with all-inclusive packages at R1 000 to R2 500 or more per person. Peak-season Saturdays are usually taken 12 to 18 months ahead.
| Venue | Guests | From | Stay on site | Catering | Chapel | Wet-weather plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damarakloof | up to 160 | on request | Yes | In-house | Yes | Yes |
| Eikenhof Estate | up to 120 | on request | Yes | ask | not listed | Yes |
| Hawksmoor House | up to 150 | on request | Yes | ask | not listed | Yes |
| Hazendal Wine Estate | up to 250 | on request | Yes | ask | not listed | Yes |
| Knorhoek Wine Farm | up to 100 | on request | Yes | In-house | not listed | Yes |
| Landtscap | up to 160 | on request | Yes | In-house | not listed | Yes |
| Lanzerac Wine Estate | up to 250 | on request | Yes | In-house | not listed | Yes |
| MolenVliet Vineyards | ask | on request | Yes | ask | not listed | ask |
| Nooitgedacht Estate | 120–300 | on request | Yes | In-house or own | Yes | ask |
| Webersburg Wine Estate | ask | on request | Yes | In-house | not listed | Yes |
| Weltevreden Estate | up to 120 | on request | Yes | ask | Yes | ask |
| Zorgvliet Wines | ask | on request | Yes | In-house | Yes | ask |
Prices are published starting prices and change by season; confirm with the venue.
Two notes on the table. Landtscap and Knorhoek were being reworked when we checked their sites, so confirm current availability before you fall for either. Nooitgedacht and Weltevreden are listed from directory data rather than their own sites, so verify capacities with the venue.
This is what most couples picture when they search for a Stellenbosch wedding: a gabled manor house, oak-lined driveway and vineyards up to the mountains. Lanzerac at the mouth of the Jonkershoek Valley has three lawns, an air-conditioned Cellar Hall for about 150 and a hotel on the property. Webersburg on Annandale Road dates to 1786 and pairs garden ceremonies with indoor ballrooms. Nooitgedacht on the R304 has a 1774 homestead, a chapel for 170 and a cellar that takes up to 300. Zorgvliet in the Banghoek Valley adds its own chapel and a lodge within walking distance of the Oak Room.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 300-year-old estate at the mouth of the Jonkershoek Valley with a Cape Dutch manor house, oak-lined driveway and a hotel on the property. Lawns take up to 250 guests and the air-conditioned Cellar Hall seats about 150.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 1786 Cape Dutch homestead on Annandale Road with garden ceremonies, indoor ballrooms, in-house banqueting and five-star guest rooms on the estate.
Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A family-owned estate on the R304 just outside Stellenbosch with a 1774 homestead, a chapel for 170 and a cellar that takes 120 to 300 guests. Catering is in-house.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A Banghoek Valley estate below the Simonsberg with its own chapel, the Oak Room for receptions and a country lodge within walking distance of the venue.
If you want clean lines rather than gables, Stellenbosch has those too. Hazendal in the Bottelary Hills has an open-air White Garden for ceremonies and a Grand Hall that seats 180 with a dance floor. Landtscap is a contemporary hilltop venue with a covered open-air space as its rain plan. MolenVliet in the Banghoek Valley hosts one wedding at a time in an all-white reception room with barrel doors onto a deck. Eikenhof's air-conditioned Cap Classique venue takes 120 and looks over two dams.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A Bottelary Hills estate about 20 minutes from Cape Town with an open-air White Garden for ceremonies and a Grand Hall for up to 250 guests. Standard inclusions cover tables, chairs and waiter service for 100.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A modern venue on Fransmanskraal farm in the Devonvale area with an indoor reception space for about 160, a covered open-air Habitat as the rain plan, in-house catering and rooms for 14.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A boutique 14-hectare estate in the Banghoek Valley that hosts one wedding at a time, with an all-white reception room, open-air courtyard and guest accommodation ranging from cottages to a manor house.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A secluded Bottelary Hills estate off Fischer Road with the air-conditioned Cap Classique reception venue for 120 guests, a vine-covered pergola for ceremonies and two guest villas.
Working farms along the R304 give you a more relaxed day and, often, more freedom with suppliers. Hawksmoor House is an exclusive-use farm with 16 rooms, a barn for indoor receptions and a policy that welcomes your own caterers and wine. Damarakloof has been in the same family since 1904 and pairs a Farm Barn for 160 with a garden chapel among the vines. Knorhoek's thatched venue sits beside a mountain stream on the Simonsberg slopes.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
An exclusive-use Cape Dutch farm on the R304 with 16 guest rooms, a historic werf and reflection pond, a barn for indoor receptions and lawns for up to 150 guests.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 200-year-old working farm on the R304 near Muldersvlei with a Farm Barn for 160 guests, a garden chapel among the vineyards and two farm guesthouses.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 1694 farm on the Simonsberg slopes with a thatched venue beside a mountain stream, in-house catering, garden ceremonies under oaks and accommodation for 30.
Capacity figures below are the maximum each venue publishes for a seated reception. A dance floor usually reduces the number, so ask for the seated-with-dance-floor figure when you enquire.
Smaller weddings do best at venues built around a house rather than a hall. Weltevreden's garden venue and manor house suit around 120 at most and feel right at far fewer. Knorhoek takes up to 100. MolenVliet's exclusive-use format means a small party has the whole estate. Hawksmoor's 16 rooms can hold a small guest list for the whole weekend.
Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A restored homestead below the Simonsberg with an on-site chapel, garden venues for up to 120 guests and boutique accommodation in the manor house.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 1694 farm on the Simonsberg slopes with a thatched venue beside a mountain stream, in-house catering, garden ceremonies under oaks and accommodation for 30.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A boutique 14-hectare estate in the Banghoek Valley that hosts one wedding at a time, with an all-white reception room, open-air courtyard and guest accommodation ranging from cottages to a manor house.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
An exclusive-use Cape Dutch farm on the R304 with 16 guest rooms, a historic werf and reflection pond, a barn for indoor receptions and lawns for up to 150 guests.
This is the most common Stellenbosch guest count and the widest choice. Eikenhof (120), Hawksmoor (150), Damarakloof (160) and Landtscap (about 160) all sit in this band, and Lanzerac's Cellar Hall seats about 150 indoors.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A secluded Bottelary Hills estate off Fischer Road with the air-conditioned Cap Classique reception venue for 120 guests, a vine-covered pergola for ceremonies and two guest villas.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
An exclusive-use Cape Dutch farm on the R304 with 16 guest rooms, a historic werf and reflection pond, a barn for indoor receptions and lawns for up to 150 guests.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 200-year-old working farm on the R304 near Muldersvlei with a Farm Barn for 160 guests, a garden chapel among the vineyards and two farm guesthouses.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A modern venue on Fransmanskraal farm in the Devonvale area with an indoor reception space for about 160, a covered open-air Habitat as the rain plan, in-house catering and rooms for 14.
Large weddings narrow the list to three. Lanzerac takes up to 250 under a marquee or Bedouin tent on the lawns. Hazendal's Grand Hall seats 250 without a dance floor. Nooitgedacht's cellar takes 120 to 300 and is the only listed Stellenbosch venue that publishes a figure above 250.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A 300-year-old estate at the mouth of the Jonkershoek Valley with a Cape Dutch manor house, oak-lined driveway and a hotel on the property. Lawns take up to 250 guests and the air-conditioned Cellar Hall seats about 150.

Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A Bottelary Hills estate about 20 minutes from Cape Town with an open-air White Garden for ceremonies and a Grand Hall for up to 250 guests. Standard inclusions cover tables, chairs and waiter service for 100.
Stellenbosch · wedding venue
A family-owned estate on the R304 just outside Stellenbosch with a 1774 homestead, a chapel for 170 and a cellar that takes 120 to 300 guests. Catering is in-house.
Stellenbosch estates rarely publish rates, which is why the one brochure that did is worth reading closely. Lanzerac's 2019/20 wedding brochure listed a lawn ceremony at R7 000, the Cellar Hall at R46 000, a Bedouin tent at R69 000 and a marquee at R92 000, with a 10 per cent service fee on top and R80 corkage on non-estate sparkling wine. Those figures are several years old and current rates are higher, but the structure is typical: a venue fee, a separate ceremony fee, a service charge and corkage. Hazendal's standard inclusions cover tables, chairs and waiter service for 100, so anything beyond that is an extra. Always ask for the full fee sheet, including set-up day, overtime and generator charges.
Catering is where the budget moves. Bridebook's 2025 South African benchmarks are R700 to R1 200 per person for a plated meal and R350 to R700 for a buffet. Several listed venues (Lanzerac, Zorgvliet, Webersburg, Damarakloof, Nooitgedacht, Landtscap, Knorhoek) cater in-house; Nooitgedacht also allows outside caterers and MolenVliet works with accredited caterers. Hawksmoor and Damarakloof are the only two that say you may bring your own wine. The Winelands wedding cost guide has worked budgets for 20, 60 and 120 guests.
TipAsk every estate two questions before anything else: must we serve your wine, and what is the corkage on anything else? Bridebook's Stellenbosch FAQ notes that almost all wine estates require their own wines exclusively, and corkage across the region runs from R30 to R80 a bottle.
Stellenbosch is the easiest Winelands town for guests. Cape Town International Airport is 30 to 45 minutes away by road, and Hazendal in the Bottelary Hills says it is about 20 minutes from the city. Most listed venues have rooms on site: Hawksmoor has 16, Knorhoek sleeps 30, Damarakloof's two guesthouses sleep 18, Landtscap sleeps 14 and Lanzerac and Hazendal are hotels in their own right. For everyone else, the town has guest houses at every price, and a wedding shuttle from town is a short trip. The guest logistics guide covers shuttles, drink-driving and late-night transport.
The dry season runs from about November to April, with December to February the most reliable for an outdoor ceremony and March and April a close second. Winter (May to August) is wetter and cooler, but venues discount openly: one Stellenbosch estate advertised a 2025 winter package of R60 000 for 50 guests. Whatever the month, check the wet-weather column in the table. Lanzerac's Cellar Hall, Hazendal's Grand Hall, Eikenhof's indoor venue, Landtscap's covered Habitat and the barns at Hawksmoor and Damarakloof all keep a Cape storm out of the photographs.
If you have 150 or more guests, start with Lanzerac, Hazendal and Nooitgedacht. If you want the whole estate to yourselves, look at MolenVliet and Hawksmoor. If you want to bring your own caterer and wine, Hawksmoor is the clearest yes. If Stellenbosch prices are stretching the budget, the Paarl venues page and the comparison of Stellenbosch, Franschhoek and Paarl show what the same money buys 20 minutes up the road.
The town
Stellenbosch has the widest choice of wedding venues in the Winelands. Estates along the Helshoogte Pass, Jonkershoek and the Polkadraai Hills offer everything from vineyard lawns to restored Cape Dutch manor houses. It is close to Cape Town International Airport, so it is the easiest base for overseas guests, and the town has plenty of accommodation at every price.
Bridebook's 2025 Stellenbosch FAQ puts venue hire from about R40 000 and all-inclusive packages at R1 000 to R2 500 or more per person. The one published brochure we found, Lanzerac's 2019/20 rates, listed indoor hire at R46 000 and a marquee at R92 000 before a 10 per cent service fee; current rates are higher. Most venues quote on request, so enquire with a date and guest count.
For a Saturday between November and April, 12 to 18 months ahead is normal and popular estates go earlier. Weekday and winter dates can usually be secured 9 to 12 months out, sometimes less.
Almost always. Estates expect you to serve their wine and charge corkage, typically R30 to R80 a bottle, on anything you bring in; Lanzerac's old brochure allowed only non-estate sparkling wine at R80 corkage. Among listed venues, Hawksmoor House and Damarakloof state that own wine is allowed.
Most of them. Lanzerac and Hazendal are hotels; Knorhoek sleeps 30, Damarakloof 18, Hawksmoor has 16 rooms, Landtscap sleeps 14 and Weltevreden's manor house sleeps 6. Nooitgedacht has a bridal suite and three rooms, and Zorgvliet, Eikenhof, MolenVliet and Webersburg all have cottages or suites.
December to February gives the driest, warmest conditions, with March and April close behind and still popular. October and November are good shoulder months. May to August is winter, when rain is likely but prices drop.
About 30 to 45 minutes by road depending on the estate, which makes it the most convenient Winelands town after Somerset West. Venues in the Bottelary Hills, such as Hazendal, are closer to the city than those in the Jonkershoek or Banghoek valleys.
Yes. Winelands venues generally stop amplified music at 23:00 or midnight, and some estates with hotel guests on site are stricter or require you to book out the rooms. Ask for the cut-off time and the cost of any extension in writing.